Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so.

1. Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect is set out in the online booking form on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect the following information:

  • name;
  • name of the other party to your family law matter;
  • contact information including email address and phone number;
  • details of when and how you would like to have a consultation with us;
  • general information relevant to your family law issue; and
  • if you elect to schedule an in-person consultation, your Covid-19 vaccination status.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

2. Collection and use of personal information

 

We collect and use the personal information from our online booking form for the purpose of assessing if we are able to schedule a consultation for you with one of our lawyers, for the purposes of that consultation and should you continue to instruct Geelong Family Lawyers for our ongoing provision of legal services to you.

3. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We do not store any credit card or payment information at geelongfamilylawyers.com.au. Our servers are PCI compliant and secured via SSL certificates.

GDPR

Our websites are monitored by our website administrator to attend to any GDPR privacy requested and if available for contact via the email info@geelongfamilylawyers.com.au

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example the provision of legal services), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Emails:

Emails collected via our website are stored by WPForms, a third-party platform based in the US. WPForms’s privacy policy has been reviewed for transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information.

Please view WPForm’s privacy policy here: https://wpforms.com/privacy-policy/

Behavioural Advertising:

We do not use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications.

4. Disclosure of personal information

Geelong Family Lawyers (GFL) will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not share Personal Information collected through our Website with unrelated third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy.

We will take all reasonable steps to:

  • Keep information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date; and
  • Ensure that our employees and volunteers respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.
  • Protect the personal information from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and 256-bit encryption technology.
  • Ensure your mail address is never added to a mailing list unless by consent.

Any information collected with your consent may be used to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • For provision of legal services to you. 

5. Access, correction and removal of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Removal: If you desire to have your information removed please request copies of the information that we have and if you require confirm via email that this information is to be removed. To request a copy of your specific information please have your designated data protection officer contact us at email info@geelongfamilylawyers.com.au

Personal Information:

WPForms Privacy Policy: https://wpforms.com/privacy-policy/

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

6. Lodging a Complaint

If you wish to lodge a privacy complaint, please have your designated data protection officer email the below email address and provide details / outline your complaint. Please ensure that your contact details (name, address and telephone number) are included so that we may revert to you to address your complaint.

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours of receipt of your email. Our aim is then to have the complaint addressed and a suggested resolution offered to you within 10 working days.

If you feel that Geelong Family Lawyers has not addressed or resolved your complaint to your satisfaction, then under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you are entitled to make lodge your complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Further information on this process can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

7. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9. How long we retain your data

Any data gained from the use of this Site is retained indefinitely. However client files of Geelong Family Lawyers are retained for 7 years after being closed after which they may be destroyed.

For users of our online booking form we also store the personal information they provide in the booking form in any resulting client file.

10. Data Retention

When you make a booking through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

11. Data Breach Procedures

Should we become aware of any data breach we will contact you to advise of the breach and the details of the information.

A Personal Information Data Breach occurs when official information that is not already publicly available, is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, use modification, disclosure or misuse. Personal Information Data Breaches may occur in a number of ways, including accidental loss, internal errors or deliberate actions of trusted employees, theft of physical assets or the theft or misuse of electronic information (e.g. a cyber attack).

When a Personal Information Data Breach is evident, the agency should take prompt action to report the breach, identify the risks, notify relevant affected parties and implement remedial action.

12. Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of

13. Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

14. Data Access Request & Contact

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Email: info@geelongfamilylawyers.com.au

Scroll to Top